Speakers List

Keynote speakers, moderators and panellists

  • Maarit AALTO, Nordic Centre for Welfare and Social Issues (NVC), Sweden
  • Javed ABIDI, Disabled Peoples’ International (DPI), India
  • Mukthar AL SHIBANI, President GAATES, Saudi Arabia
  • Virginia ATKINSON, International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), USA
  • Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre (EFC), Belgium
  • Daniela BAS, Division for Social Policy and Development, Focal Point on Disability of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA), USA
  • Milica BEGOVIC, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Istanbul Regional Hub
  • Albert BRANDSTÄTTER, Inclusion Austria, Austria
  • Erwin BUCHINGER, Disability Ombudsman, Austria
  • Ines BULIC, European Coalition for Community Living (ECCL), Belgium
  • Miguel Á. CABRA DE LUNA, European Consortium of Foundations on Human Rights & Disability, Spain
  • Caroline CASEY, Kanchi Network, Ireland
  • Alina CEBAN, Lumos Foundation, Moldova
  • Shuaib CHALKLEN, former UN Special Rapporteur on Disability of the Commission for Social Development and Councilor of the World Future Council, South Africa
  • Facundo CHAVEZ PENILLAS, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Switzerland
  • Sunita Rebecca CHERIAN, Vice President, Human Resources & Global Head of Diversity & Inclusion, Wipro Limited, India
  • Efimia CHIHAI, Lumos Foundation, Moldova
  • Maria Alarcos CIEZA MORENO, World Health Organisation (WHO), Switzerland
  • Patrick CLARKE, International Disability Alliance (IDA) and Down Syndrome International, Ireland
  • Errol COCKS, Curtin University, Australia
  • Cecilia CONDE, European Network for CSR+D, Spain
  • Elena CURTOPASSI, Veneto Region, European Network for Social Authorities (ENSA) and European Local Inclusion and Social Action Network (ELISAN), Belgium
  • Benjamin DARD, Christoffel-Blindenmission (CBM), Haiti
  • Gregor DEMBLIN, Career Moves, Austria
  • Mihaela DINKOVA IVANOVA, Lumos Foundation, Bulgaria
  • Betty DION, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Canada
  • Tara DOHENY, Genio Trust, Ireland
  • Natalie DREW-BOLD, World Health Organisation (WHO), Switzerland
  • Georg DZNELADZE, Coalition for Independent Living, Georgia
  • Astrid EICHSTÄDT, European Ombudsman, Belgium
  • Martin ESSL, Essl Foundation, Austria
  • Michael FEMBEK, Essl Foundation, Austria
  • Eilionoir FLYNN, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  • Walburga FRÖHLICH, atempo, Austria
  • Mechthilde FUHRER – EUR-OPA Major Hazards Agreement, Council of Europe, France
  • Michelle FUNK, World Health Organisation (WHO), Switzerland
  • Luis GALLEGOS, Chair G3ict; former Ambassador of Ecuador
  • Dafinka GROZEVA NIKOLOVA, Lumos Foundation, Bulgaria
  • Tamara GRUNDSTEIN, Selbstbestimmt Leben Österreich, Austria
  • Marianna HARUTYUNYAN, The Agency of Medical and Social of the Ministry of Labor and Social Matters, Armenia
  • Ase Kari HAUGETO, The Delta Centre, Norway
  • Ingrid HEINDORF, World Future Council, Switzerland
  • Frank HOFFMANN, Discovering Hands, Germany
  • Karin HOLZMANN, Selbstbestimmt Leben Oberösterreich, Austria
  • Franz Joseph HUAINIGG, Member of Austrian Parliament, Austria
  • Natalia ILIEVA, Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union, Malaysia
  • Akiko ITO, Secretariat for the CRPD at UN DESA, USA
  • Mihaela IVANOVA, Self-advocate, Bulgaria
  • Helene JARMER, Member of the Parliament, Austria
  • Monika KALCSICS, Austrian Broadcasting Corporation ORF, Austria
  • Hiroshi KAWAMURA: Disability Caucus-HFA2 Focal Point, Consultant on DiDRR/United Nations, Japan
  • Nikola KÖHLEROVA, Lumos Foundation, Czech Republic
  • Rana KOTAN, Sabanci Vakfi Foundation, Turkey
  • Veliko KRASIMIROV VELIKOV, Lumos Foundation, Bulgaria
  • Elisabeth KRÖN, Specialisterne Austria
  • Oliver LEWIS, Mental Disability Advocacy Center, Hungary
  • Johanna MANG, Light for the World, Austria
  • Leah MAXSON, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), USA
  • Katharina MEICHENITSCH, Diakonie, Austria
  • Edwin MERMANS, Department of Social and Cultural Development of the Province of Noord Brabant, The Netherlands
  • Lenin MORENO GARCÉS, Former Vice-President of Ecuador and UN Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, Ecuador
  • Irina MORENO GONZALEZ, Assistant to UN Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, Ecuador
  • Michael MÜLLER, Institut für Sozialdienste Vorarlberg, Austria
  • Vasyl NAZARENKO, Union of Disabled People Organisation of Ukraine
  • Cher NICHOLSON, Health & Community Services Complaints Commissioner, Australia
  • Veronika ODVARKOVA, Lumos Foundation, Czech Republic
  • Stephanie OUEDA, L’Oreal, France
  • Olga OSTROVSKAYA, Ministry of Labour, Belarus
  • Johanna PACEVICIUS, Assembly of European Regions (AER), France
  • Sladjana PESIC, Ministry of Labour and Social Services, Montenegro
  • Veronika PESTOVA, Lumos Foundation, Czech Republic
  • Marnie PETERS, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Canada
  • Maureen PIGGOT, Inclusion Europe, Ireland
  • Inmaculada PLACENCIA-PORRERO, European Commission, Belgium
  • Alexander PREOBRAZHENSKIY, Directorate General of Democracy, Council of Europe, France
  • Aqeel QUERSHI, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments, Canada
  • Jose RAMIREZ, Jr., Disabled Peoples International (DPI), USA
  • Alex ROBINSON, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), Indonesia
  • Max RUBISCH, Ministry of Social Affairs, Austria
  • Elena SAFTESCU, Lumos Foundation, Moldova
  • Georg SCHÖN, Ashoka, Austria
  • Susan SCOTT-PARKER, Business Disability Forum, United Kingdom
  • Ilja SEIFERT, Allgemeiner Behindertenverband in Deutschland e.V. (ABiD), Germany
  • Dave SHEPHERD, Barclays Bank, United Kingdom
  • Martha STICKINGS, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA), Austria
  • Christine STIX-HACKL, Permanent Mission of Austria to the UN in Vienna, Austria
  • Damjan TATIC, Member of the UNCRPD Committee of Experts, Serbia (via video)
  • Monika THARANN, Stiftung West-Östliche Begegnugen, Germany
  • Kristina TSVETANOVA, BLITAB Technology, Austria
  • Maria TUSSY, Fundación ONCE, Spain
  • Johannes UNGAR, Innovia, Austria
  • Diana VELIKOVA VELIKOVA, Lumos Foundation, Bulgaria
  • Yves VEULLIET, Global Disability and Inclusion Leader, IBM, Belgium
  • Andrei VOLENTIR, Central Elections Commission, Moldova
  • Jakob VON UEXKULL, World Future Council, United Kingdom
  • CJ WALSH, FireOx International, Ireland
  • Frederique WIEMEIJER, Essl Foundation, Austria
  • Franz WOLFMAYR, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities (EASPD), Austria
  • Anna ZAKREVSKAYA, Head of Department for Social Protection of the Institute of Labour, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, Belarus
  • Luk ZELDERLOO, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities (EASPD), Belgium

Presenters of Innovative Policies

  • Martin BABU MWESIGWA, Member of the UN CRPD Committee of Experts & Deputy Executive Director and Head of Programmes of the National Union of Disabled Persons of Uganda (NUDIPU), Uganda
  • Hendrietta BOGOPANE-ZULU, Deputy Minister of Social Development, South Africa
  • Jamie BOLLING, European Network on Independent Living (ENIL), Sweden
  • Maths JESPERSON, Founder of PO Skane, Sweden
  • Klaudia KAROLINY, Empowerment-Center of the Independent Living Movement Upper Austria, Austria
  • Julia KISCH, Empowerment-Center of the Independent Living Movement Upper Austria, Austria
  • Peter LAMBREGHTS, Onafhankelijk Leven vzw & Board Member of European Network on Independent Living, Belgium
  • Ana Cristina LÓPEZ LÓPEZ,Directorate General of Internal Policy and Electoral Processes, Ministry of the Interior, Spain
  • David MCLLROY, UK Mission to the United Nations Vienna, United Kingdom
  • Osamu NAGASE, Ritsumeikan University and Inclusion International, Japan
  • Seikichi NAGOYA, Father of Ms Takumi Nagoya, Japan
  • Iain NEWTON, Government Equalities Office, United Kingdom
  • Jude PALMER, Digital Outreach, United Kingdom
  • Silvio SAGRAMOLA, Info-Handicap – National Disability Information and Meeting Center, Luxembourg
  • Hitomi SUGIURA, Tokyo Law Advocacy Office, Japan
  • Dirk VANDERSTIGHELEN, Flemish Agency for People with Disabilities, Belgium

Presenters of Innovative Practices

  • Javier ARROYO MÉNDEZ, ASPAYM-Madrid, Spain
  • Stanley BAWDEN, The Living Link, South Africa
  • Carol BOSCH, Cape Mental Health, South Africa
  • Tove Linnea BRANDVIK & Vibeke MELSTRØM MARØY, ULOBA, Norway
  • Bernadette BROS-SPÄHN & Wolfgang SPÄHN, Gemeinsam Leben – Gemeinsam Lemen e.V., Germany
  • Corinne CLERMONT, Vice-President, Nous Aussi, France
  • Errol COCKS, Curtin University, Australia
  • Susan DUNN, Women’s Institute on Leadership and Disability (WILD)
  • Maria FINSTRÖM, Finnish Federation of the Visually Impaired, Finland
  • Tina GOETHALS, Our New Future, Belgium
  • Alison HARNETT, National Federation of Voluntary Bodies, Ireland
  • Kate HEWITT & Regina CAMPA, SCYTL, Australia
  • Tomislav IVASKOVIC & Damian JANUSEVIC, Association for Self Advocacy, Croatia
  • Elisabeth KOMP, Diözesan-Caritasverband KÖLN, Germany
  • Ian LOYNES, Spectrum – Centre for Independent Living CIC, United Kingdom
  • Michael LULU, Callan Services for Disabled Persons, Papua New Guinea (via video)
  • Kerry-Jo LYN, Digicel Foundation Jamaica
  • Libisi MAPHANGA, Electoral Commission of South Africa
  • John MCLACHLAN, Scope, United Kingdom
  • Roberto MEZZINA, Dipartimento di Salute Mentale Administration di Trieste, Italy
  • Georgette MULHEIR, Lumos Foundation, United Kingdom
  • Michael PAUL & Banane NAFEH, Disability Rights UK, United Kingdom
  • Linda PERRY, Vela Microboard Association, Canada
  • Ulrich PFEUFER, Diözesan-Caritasverband KÖLN, Germany
  • Yakir PNINI-MENDEL, American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Israel
  • Felipe RAMOS BARAJAS, The Trust for the Americas, USA
  • Janina Gaarde RASMUSSEN, Socialstyrelsen, Denmark
  • Birgit ROTHENBERG, Mobile – Selbstbestimmtes Leben Behinderter e.V., Germany
  • Wilson N. RUVERE, Jairos Jiri Association, Zimbabwe
  • Patrick SCHELFHOUT, Our New Future, Belgium
  • Suraj SIGDEL, International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), Nepal
  • Borka TEODOROVIC, Association for Promoting Inclusion, Croatia
  • Danny VAN DE PERRE, Our New Future, Belgium
  • Joris VAN PUYENBROECK, Hogeschool Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Matthijs VAN TRIGT, Ghent University Disability Studies and Our New Future, Belgium
  • Andreas VEGA , VbA-Selbstbestimmt Leben München e.V., Germany
  • Corina ZOLLE, Rhein-Main Inklusiv, Germany