Description

Did the percentage of persons with disabilities employed increase in calendar year 2011?
The question refers only to employment in companies that are required by law to employ persons with disabilities. The answer is ‘No’ if no figures are available. Without figures it is impossible to know if people with disabilities are, in fact, being employed as required. If such a figure is available, please provide the figure, a source and, if possible, an internet link.

Relates to Convention Article:

  • No.27, Work and employment
  • No.31, Statistics and data collection

In detail

Article 27 prescribes that “States Parties shall safeguard and promote the realization of the right to work… by taking appropriate steps, including through legislation, to… Promote the employment of persons with disabilities in the private sector through appropriate policies and measures, which may include affirmative action programmes, incentives and other measures;”

This question refers to the results of disability policies and of Article 27. Since the percentage of employees with disabilities remains below the percentage of other employees in every country of the world, every increase in the percentage can be considered an advance. The question refers only to employment in companies that are required by law to employ persons with disabilities.