Speakers List

Keynote speakers, moderators and panellists

  • Javed Abidi, Disabled Peoples’ International (DPI), India
  • Shadi Abou-Zahra, W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI), France
  • Constance Agyeman, Nesta, United Kingdom Representative of VAVE
  • HRH Prince Mired Raad Zeid Al-Hussein, Higher Council for Affairs of Persons with Disabilities, Jordan
  • HHP Latifa Bent Thinian Bin Mohamed Al-Saud, Saudi Association for People with a Disability, Saudi Arabia
  • Ivor Ambrose, European Network for Accessible Tourism (ENAT), Belgium
  • Natalia Amelina, UNESCO IITE, Russia
  • Silvia Balmas, European Foundation Centre, Belgium
  • Masahito Kawamori, International Telecommunications Union (ITU), Switzerland
  • Javier Blazquez, Fundación ONCE, Spain
  • Jane Buchanan, Human Rights Watch, USA
  • Erwin Buchinger, Disability Ombudsman, Austria
  • Aline Buysschaert, Kois Invest, Belgium
  • Miguel Angel Cabra de Luna, Fundacion ONCE and EESC, Spain
  • Caroline Casey, The Ability Awards, Ireland
  • Shuaib Chalklen, African Disability Forum, South Africa
  • Gerald Craddock, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, Ireland
  • Michelle Damiani, Syracuse University, United States of America
  • Brent Elder, Syracuse University, United States of America
  • Helga Fasching, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Michael Fembek, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria
  • Luis Gallegos, Chair of G3ict and former Permanent Representative of Ecuador to the UNO at Geneva
  • Martin Gould, G3ict, USA
  • Sonja Grabner, Austrian Development Agency, Austria
  • Tamara Grundstein, Independent Living Austria (tbc)
  • Patrick D´Haese, MED-EL
  • Ingrid Heindorf, Zero Project/World Future Council, Switzerland
  • Judy Heumann, Special Advisor for International Disability Rights, U.S Department of State, United States of America
  • Frank Hoffmann, Discovering Hands, Germany
  • Rudolf Hundstorfer, former Federal Minister of Labour Social Affairs and Consumer Protection, Austria
  • Helene Jarmer, Member of Parliament, Austria
  • Karin Jestin, Strategic Philanthropy Advisor, Switzerland
  • Wilfried Kainz, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria
  • Samuel Koch, Member of the State Theatre Darmstadt, Germany
  • Rana Kotan, Sabanci Vakfi Foundation, Turkey
  • Klaus Lachwitz, Inclusion Europe, Germany
  • Sylvana Lakkis, DPI Arab World, Lebanon
  • Axel Leblois, G3ict, USA
  • Panagiota (Betty) Leotsakou, ICEVI-Europe and former Ministry of Education, Greece
  • Michael Longhino, Chance B, Austria
  • Janet E. Lord, Burton Blatt Institute, Syracuse University, USA
  • Lenín Voltaire Moreno, UN Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, Ecuador (tbc)
  • Charlotte McClain-Nhlapo, World Bank, United States of America
  • Gopal Mitra, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), United States of America
  • Georgette Mulheir, Lumos Foundation, United Kingdom
  • Viktor Panisch, VAVE, Austria
  • Yetnebersh Nigussie, Light for the World, Ethiopia
  • Nevena Peneva, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA), Austria
  • Jyrki Pinomaa, Aspa Foundation, Finland
  • Irena Radinovic, Social Inclusion and Poverty Reduction Unit, Serbia
  • Dominika Raditsch, Federal Ministry of Education and Women’s Affairs, Austria (tbc)
  • Diane Richler, former Inclusion International, Canada
  • Marie Ringler, Ashoka, Austria
  • Kaitlin Roh, USAID, USA (tbc)
  • Amelie Saupe, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Japan
  • Bernhard Schmid, Lebenshilfe Wien, Austria
  • Christian Schober, NPO Competence Centre, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
  • Susan Scott-Parker, Business Disability International, United Kingdom
  • Terry Skehan, Swedish Agency for Participation, Sweden
  • Andrea Simonits, Open Society Foundations, Hungary
  • Michael Snaprud, University of Agder, Norway
  • Erwin Stahl, Bonventure, Germany
  • Christine Stix-Hackl, Permanent Mission of Austria at the UN in Vienna
  • Stefan Trömel, International Labour Organisation, Switzerland
  • Isabelle Turmaine, International Association of Universities (IAU)
  • Jakob von Uexkull, World Future Council, United Kingdom
  • Jan Wulf-Schnabel, Drachensee Stiftung, Germany
  • Luk Zelderloo, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities (EASPD)

Presenters of Innovative Policies

  • David Capozzi, Access Board, United States of America
  • Karen Ruth Chesterton Khayat, Massey University, New Zealand and Iraq
  • Raffaele Ciambrone, Ministry of Education, Italy
  • Laura Davison, Inter-Agency Network for Education in Emergencies, Switzerland
  • Antônio José do Nascimento Ferreira, Secretariat of Human Rights of the Presidency, Brazil
  • James Hubbard, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, National Disability Authority of Ireland
  • Kadrin Kergand, Archimedes Foundation, Estonia
  • Madai Linkimer, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) & International Labour Organisation (ILO), Costa Rica
  • John McLaughlin, New Brunswick Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, Canada
  • Auberon Jeleel Odoom, Inclusion Ghana
  • Jelena Perovic, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), Montenegro
  • Inmaculada Placencia-Porrero, European Commission, DG Justice, Belgium

Presenters of Innovative Practices

  • Anjlee Agarwal, SAMARTHYAN Centre for Accessible Environments, India
  • Ghadeer M. Al Hares, Higher Council for Affairs of Persons with Disabilities (HCD), Jordan
  • Mukhtar Al-Shibani, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Saudi Arabia
  • Angelo Ebengo Muzaliwa, Initiative for Refugees living with Disability (IRD), Rwanda (tbc)
  • Alberto Argueles / Claudia Werneck, WVA Editoria, Brazil
  • Swaraj Paul Barooah, IDIA Charitable Trust, India
  • Vashkar Bhattacharjee, GAATES, Bangladesh
  • Stanley Bawden, The Living Link, South Africa
  • Jamie Bolling, ENIL – European Network on Independent Living, Sweden
  • Daniela Boscolo, Istituto Tecnico Economico di Porto Viro, Italy
  • Martha Jo Braycich, Special Olympics Europe/Eurasia, Turkey
  • Robert Bu, Open the Windows, Macedonia
  • Lawrence F. Campbell, International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment (ICEVI), India
  • Tsitsi Chataika, University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe
  • Weiqin Chen, Oslo and Akershus University, Norway
  • Tom De Moor, VCLB Gent, Belgium
  • Gregor Demblin, Disability Performance Austria
  • Koen Deweer, Konekt vzw, Belgium
  • Sarah Driver-Jowitt, Uhambo Foundation, South Africa
  • Laura Duncan, Special Olympics Arizona, USA
  • Thuy Nguyen, Medical Committee Netherlands-Vietnam (MCNV), Vietnam
  • Catherine Elliott, Child and Adolescent Health Service, Australia (tbc)
  • Antonia Eggeling, Antonia Eggeling Social Design
  • Joseph Mburu Evans, Swedish Committee for Afghanistan, Afghanistan
  • Ugo Falace, Centro Leonardo Education, Italy
  • Johannes Fellinger, Health Centre for the Deaf of the Hospital of St. John of God, Linz, Austria
  • Friederike Gadow, Centre for Disability Studies, Australia
  • Alejandra García Frank, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
  • Benjamin Freese, PIKSL in der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany
  • Gopal Garg, Youth4Jobs Foundation, India
  • Georgina Gaskell, Leonard Cheshire Disability, Bangladesh
  • Eva Gyarmathy, GNW Ltd, Hungary
  • Susan L. Hardie, The Canadian Centre on Disability Studies (CCDS), Canada/Ukraine
  • Klaus Hoeckner, Austrian Association supporting the blind and visually impaired, Austria
  • David Hofer, LIFEtool gemeinnützige GmbH, Austria
  • Caroline Carswell, Sound Advice, Ireland
  • Eileen Hopkins, Access Innovation Media, Australia
  • Hubert Huber, Tageszeitung Kurier, Austria
  • Monirul Islam, Plan International, Bangladesh
  • Eduardo Jauregui, Irisbond, Spain
  • Makkiya Jawed, doctHErs, Pakistan
  • Elena Jenkin, Deakin University, Australia
  • Manfred Kastner, Vision Education, Austria
  • Mathew Kawogo, Add International, Tanzania (tbc)
  • Svetlana Kekić, School for Elementary and Secondary Education “Milan Petrović”, Serbia
  • Elisabeth Krön, Specialisterne Austria
  • Ahmet Kryeziu, Save the Children International, Kosovo
  • Mirjana Lazor, School for Elementary and Secondary Education “Milan Petrović”, Serbia
  • Christopher M. Lee, AMAC, USA (tbc)
  • Thi van Nga Le, Nhat Hong Center for the Blind & Visually Impaired, Vietnam
  • Jonas Atugonza Lubago, Tanzania League of the Blind, Tanzania
  • Anneke Maarse, Light for the World, East Africa
  • Setareki Macanawai, Pacific Disability Forum, Australia
  • Geert Malfliet, VCLB Gent, Belgium
  • Tobias Marczinzik, PIKSL in der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany
  • Julia McGeown, Handicap International, Togo
  • Amihai Miron, User1st, Israel
  • Michelle Moloney, St. Michael’s House, Ireland
  • Maria Liliana Mor, The Trust For The Americas, USA
  • Mariagiulia Morlacchi, Scuola Primaria Via dei Boschi, Italy
  • Rosalina Flores Obando, ASOPIECAD, Nicaragua
  • Sar-el Oren Ohana, Access Israel, Israel
  • Joni Oyserman, Signhands, Netherlands
  • Katherine Payne, Wayfindr, UK
  • Birendra Raj Pokharel, Action on Disability Rights and Development (ADRAD), Nepal
  • Sabina Lobato, ONCE Foundation, Spain
  • Jaco Rademeyer, ADJ Electronics, South Africa
  • Robin Ribback, VerbaVoice, Germany
  • Richard Rieser, World of Inclusion Ltd, UK
  • Hervé Roqueplan, Krousar Thmey, Cambodia
  • Birgit Rothenberg, Dortmund Center for Disability, Germany
  • Ana Isabel Ruiz Lopez, Fundacion ONCE, Spain
  • Wilson Ruvere, Jairos Jiri Association, Zimbabwe
  • Artemi Sakellariadis, Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education (CSIE), United Kingdom
  • Denis Sandwidi, Ocades Tenkodogo, Burkina Faso
  • Isaac Sanft, Special Olympics Arizona, USA
  • Claudia Schweinzer,, signtime, Austria
  • Wolfgang Scheid, Caritas, Austria
  • Umesh Sharma, Krongold Centre, Faculty of Education, Monash University, Australia
  • Andreas Stainer-Hochgatter, Health and Environment Department, AIT, Austrian Institute of Technology
  • Jennifer Stonemeier, TASH, USA
  • Susanna Tadevosyan, Bridge of Hope, Armenia
  • Ana Tamez, Universidad Tecnológica Santa Catarina, Mexico
  • Paula Toukonen, Aspa Foundation, Finland
  • Kathryn Townsend, Barclays Bank, United Kingdom
  • Barbara Trader, TASH, USA (270)
  • Elisabeth Udl, Ninlil, Austria
  • Johannes Ungar, Innovia, Tirol
  • Hugo Van de Veire, VCLB Gent, Belgium
  • Agnes van Wijnen, Dutch Association for Disabled Children (NSGK), Netherlands
  • Christoph Veigl, University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria
  • Yves Veulliet, IBM, Belgium
  • Germain Weber, University Vienna, Austria
  • Christoph Wiche, PIKSL in der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany