Zero Project Conference 2016:

Innovative Policies and Innovative Practices ON Inclusive education and iCT

 

Programme

Wednesday, February 10

United Nations Office/Vienna International Centre (VIC), M Building

From 12:00h Registration & Welcome
Statistics, Indicators and the Sustainable Development Goals

Various issues of disability-related data collection and disability are discussed, with a preview on the indicators measuring progress in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and results from the Zero Project Social Indicators 2016 from 129 countries.

 

13:00h-14:15h

Room: M1

 

Daniela BAS, Division for Social Policy and Development (DSPD), UN DESA Focal Point on Disability, USA (via video)

Amelie SAUPE, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Japan

Georgette MULHEIR, Lumos Foundation, United Kingdom

Umesh SHARMA, Krongold Centre, Faculty of Education, Monash University, Australia, and Setareki MACANAWAI, Pacific Disability Forum (054)

Chair: Mukhtar AL-SHIBANI, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Saudi Arabia

14:15h-14:30h Break
Austrian Vocational Training and Employment models (2.1)

Training and employment models that effectively build on the strengths of persons with disabilities are discussed, from start-ups to leading companies.

 

14:30h-15:45h

Room: M1

Elisabeth KRÖN, Specialisterne Austria

Frank HOFFMANN, Discovering Hands, Germany

Gregor DEMBLIN, Disability Performance Austria

Johannes UNGAR, Innovia, Tirol

Chair: Marie RINGLER, Ashoka Austria

Policymaker Forum on advancing inclusive education and ICTs (2.2)

Policymakers from parliaments, governments and international organizations on their approach and experience on how to effectively promote inclusive education and accessible ICT.

14:30h-15:45h

Room: M2

 

HRH Prince Mired Raad Zeid AL-HUSSEIN, Higher Council for Affairs of Persons with Disabilities, Jordan

HHP Latifa Bent Thinian Bin Mohamed AL-SAUD, Saudi Association for People with a Disability, Saudi Arabia

Gerald CRADDOCK, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, Ireland

Laura DIEGO GARCIA, Directorate General for Disability Support Policies, Spanish Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality

Judy HEUMANN, Special Advisor for International Disability Rights, U.S Department of State, United States of America

Franz-Joseph HUAINIGG, Member of the Austrian Parliament

Helene JARMER, Member of the Austrian Parliament

Panagiota (Betty) LEOTSAKOU, ICEVI-Europe and former Ministry of Education, Greece

Colin M. LOW, Member of the House of Lords, United Kingdom

Laszlo G. LOVASZY, UN CRPD Committee and Adviser to Adam KOSA MEP (via video)

John MCLAUGHLIN, Department of Education and Early Childhood, New Brunswick, Canada

Gopal MITRA, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), USA

Irena RADINOVIC, Social Inclusion and Poverty Reduction Unit, Government of the Republic of Serbia

Mirko TOMASSONI, former Member of the San Marino Parliament

Chair: Miguel Ángel CABRA DE LUNA, Fundacion ONCE and EESC, Spain

Non-formal education and sports (2.3)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative Practices from all over the world that use sports, music, arts or pictures to communicate and teach.

14:30h-15:45h

Room: M3

 

Catherine ELLIOTT/Claire WILLIS, Child and Adolescent Health Service, Australia (056)

Mariagiulia MORLACCHI, Scuola Primaria Via dei Boschi, Italy (153)

Sarah DRIVER-JOWITT, Uhambo Foundation, South Africa (234)

Isaac SANFT and Laura DUNCAN, Special Olympics Arizona, USA (093)

Martha Jo BRAYCICH, Special Olympics Europe/Eurasia, Turkey (161)

Sar-el OREN OHANA, Access Israel, Israel (202)

Chair: Maureen PIGGOT, Inclusion Europe, Ireland

15:45h-16:00h Break
Inclusive education models in Eastern Europe (3.1)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative Practices from several countries in Eastern Europe are presented, where most of them have advanced inclusive education on big scale in their country.

16:00h-17:15h

Room: M1

Susanna TADEVOSYAN, Bridge of Hope, Armenia (015)

Susan L. HARDIE, The Canadian Centre on Disability Studies (CCDS), Canada/Ukraine (106)

Robert BU, Ecumenical Humanitarian Organization, Serbia (289)

Chair: Georgette MULHEIR, Lumos Foundation, United Kingdom

Speech and hearing technologies (3.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative Practices are presented that support persons who are deaf or who have hearing impairments, using sign language, speech training, video or captioning technologies.

16:00h-17:15h

Room: M2

Jaco RADEMEYER, ADJ Electronics, South Africa (083)

Claudia SCHWEINZER, signtime, Austria (240)

Robin RIBBACK, VerbaVoice, Germany (288)

Kathryn TOWNSEND, Barclays Bank, United Kingdom (332)

Chair: Helene JARMER, Member of Parliament, Austria

Models for training of teachers, trainers, parents and caregivers (3.3)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Several Innovative Practices are presented that teach the teachers, but also trainers, parents and caregivers, as an efficient way to change systems towards inclusion and accessibility.

16:00h-17:15h

Room: M3

Mathilde DE GEUS and Joni OYSERMAN, Signhands, Netherlands (052)

Germain WEBER, on behalf of AGID project consortium, University Vienna, Austria (195)

Jamie BOLLING, ENIL – European Network on Independent Living, and Terry SKEHAN, Swedish Agency for Participation, Sweden (155)

Chair: Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre, Belgium

17:15h-18:00h Opening of the Exhibition
Award Ceremony 2016

Honoring Innovative Practices and Policies of the Zero Project 2016 on Education and ICT

18:00h-20:30h

Room: M1

Welcome Reception

Samuel KOCH, Member of the State Theatre Darmstadt, Germany

Martin Essl & Michael FEMBEK, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria

Jakob von Uexkull & Ingrid HEINDORF, Zero Project/World Future Council, United Kingdom/Switzerland

All representatives of Innovative Policies and Practices 2016

20:30h-22:00h Buffet

Thursday, February 11

08:00h-09:30h Registration, Coffee and Tea
Official Opening Ceremony

09:30h-10:30h

Room: M1

Christine STIX-HACKL, Permanent Mission of Austria at the UN in Vienna

Alois STÖGER, Minister of Social Affairs, Labour and Consumer Protection, Austria

Martin Essl, Essl Foundation, Austria

Jakob von Uexkull, World Future Council, UK

Video: The Zero Project’s Innovative Practices and Policies 2016

Chair: Caroline Casey, The Ability Awards, Ireland

Opening Keynote

10:30h-10:50h

Room: M1

Judy HEUMANN, Special Advisor for International Disability Rights, U.S Department of State, United States of America
Plenary Session on Inclusive Education

Inclusive education – what are we talking about? The roots, the present and the most promising strategies for the future.

10:50h-11:30h

Room: M1

 

Judy HEUMANN, Special Advisor for International Disability Rights, U.S Department of State, United States of America

Diane RICHLER, Open Society Foundations, Human Rights Advisory Board, Canada

Richard RIESER, World of Inclusion, United Kingdom

Janet E. LORD, Syracuse University, USA

Chair: Michael FEMBEK, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria

11:30h-11:45h Break
e-Accessibility standards as drivers of innovation (4.1)

The US-EU e-Accessibility standards cooperation will be presented and discussed, as well as other standards and guidelines that work towards an accessible Internet and inclusive ICTs.

Innovative Policies – Presentations

11:45h-13:00h

Room: M1

 

Inmaculada PLACENCIA-PORRERO, European Commission, Belgium (282)

David CAPOZZI, U.S. Access Board, United States of America (282)

James HUBBARD, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, National Disability Authority of Ireland

Shadi ABOU-ZAHRA, W3C, France

Michael SNAPRUD, University of Agder, Norway

Axel LEBLOIS, G3ict, USA

Chair: Masahito KAWAMORI, International Telecommunication Union, Switzerland

e-Learning tools for students with learning difficulties (4.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative Practices are presented that support easy language and intuitive learning.

11:45h-13:00h

Room: M2

Eva GYARMATHY, GNW Ltd, Hungary (210)

Mirjana LAZOR and Svetlana KEKIĆ, School for Elementary and Secondary Education “Milan Petrović”, Serbia (245)

Michelle MOLONEY, St. Michael’s House, Ireland

Manfred KASTNER, Vision Education, Austria

Chair: Jyrki PINOMAA, Aspa Foundation, Finland

Inclusive vocational training on the job (4.3)

Innovative Practices– Presentations

Innovative Practices are presented that combine vocational education directly with training on the job and employment in the open labour market.

11:45h-13:00h

Room: M3

 

Paula TOUKONEN, Aspa Foundation, Finland (010)

Wolfgang SCHEIDL, Caritas, Austria (026)

Hubert HUBER, Tageszeitung Kurier, Austria (047)

Christoph WICHE and Benjamin FREESE, PIKSL – In der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany (134)

Daniela BOSCOLO, Istituto Tecnico Economico di Porto Viro, Italy (197)

Koen DEWEER, Konekt vzw, Belgium (044)

Chair: Susan SCOTT-PARKER, Business Disability International, United Kingdom

Inclusive education models for Africa (4.4)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Projects, models and policies are presented that have proven to work in low income and rural environments in African countries.

11:45h-13:00h

Room: M06

 

Mathew KAWOGO, ADD International, Tanzania (tbc) (087)

Tsitsi CHATAIKA, University of Zimbabwe (129)

Wilson RUVERE, Jairos Jiri Association, Zimbabwe (154)

Julia MCGEOWN, Handicap International, Togo (163)

Denis SANDWIDI, Ocades Tenkodogo, Burkina Faso (168)

Auberon Jeleel ODOOM, Inclusion Ghana, Ghana (257)

Brent ELDER and Michelle DAMIANI, Syracuse University, United States of America

Chairs: Yetnebersh NIGUSSIE, Light for the World International, Ethiopia and Shuaib CHALKLEN, African Disability Forum, South Africa

13:00h-14:30h Lunch & Exhibition
Inclusive universities (5.1)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Models, projects and policies are presented that resulted in worldwide leading inclusive universities, most of them using elements of Universal Design and stakeholder involvement

14:30h-16:00h

Room: M1

.

Friederike GADOW, Centre for Disability Studies, Australia (060)

Ana TAMEZ, Universidad Tecnológica Santa Catarina, Mexico (084)

Birgit ROTHENBERG, TU Dortmund, Germany (099)

Alejandra GARCÍA-FRANK, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain (147)

Weiqin CHEN, Oslo and Akershus University, Norway (271)

Kadrin KERGAND, Archimedes Foundation, Estonia (296)

Jan WULF-SCHNABEL, Drachensee Stiftung, Germany

Chair: Isabelle TURMAINE, International Association of Universities (IAU)

Innovative communication devices (5.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative Practices that support the communication of persons with all kinds of disabilities, including those with severe and multiple disabilities.

14:30h-16:00h

Room: M2

 

Antonia EGGELING, Antonia Eggeling Social Design, and Tobias MARCZINZIK, PIKSL – In der Gemeinde leben gGmbH, Germany (135)

Christoph VEIGL, University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria (151)

Eduardo JAUREGUI, Irisbond, Spain (213)

Katherine PAYNE, Wayfindr, UK (072)

Makkiya JAWED, doctHErs, Pakistan (092)

Javier BLAZQUEZ, Fundación ONCE, Spain

Chair: David HOFER, LIFEtool, Austria

Inclusive vocational training in low- and middle-income countries (5.3)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Innovative Practices and Policies are presented that have created thousands of jobs for youth with disabilities, operating in countries with little public funding and overall high unemployment rates.

14:30h-16:00h

Room: M3

 

Gopal GARG, Youth4Jobs Foundation, India (219)

Anneke MAARSE, Light for the World, East Africa (294)

Maria Liliana MOR, The Trust For The Americas, USA (254)

Yves VEULLIET, IBM, Belgium (012)

Stanley BAWDEN, Living Link, South Africa (014)

Madai LINKIMER, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) & International Labour Organisation (ILO), Costa Rica (317)

Chair: Stefan TRÖMEL, International Labour Organisation, Switzerland

Anti-bullying and anti-violence strategies (5.4)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

A number of innovative anti-bullying and anti-violence strategies are presented that all haven proven to reduce this major obstacle towards inclusive education.

14:30h-16:00h

Room: M06

Richard RIESER, World of Inclusion, United Kingdom (006)

Artemi SAKELLARIADIS, Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education (CSIE), United Kingdom (036)

Elisabeth UDL, Ninlil, Austria (132)

Chair: Nevena PENEVA, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA), Austria

16:00-16:15h Break
Making learning materials accessible (6.1)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative models that create accessible learning materials are presented, like alternative textbooks in various formats, developed in very different countries.

16:15h-17:30h

Room: M1

 

Klaus HOECKNER, Hilfsgemeinschaft, Austria (003)

Ugo FALACE, Centro Leonardo Education, Italy (005)

Vashkar BHATTACHARJEE, GAATES, Bangladesh (187)

Alberto ARGUELHES and Claudia WERNECK, WVA Editoria, Brazil (198)

Birendra RAJ POKHAREL, Action on Disability Rights and Development (ADRAD), Nepal (199)

Christopher   M. LEE, AMAC, USA (250)

Chair: Gopal MITRA, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), United States of America

Increasing access by using hearing implant technology (6.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Early intervention is important for children born with a hearing loss. Chaired by MED-EL, a leading manufacturer of cochlear implant and sponsor of the Zero Project Conference 2016, experts discuss accessibility created by hearing implant technology.

16:15h-17:30h

Room: M2

Patrick D´HAESE, MED-EL Medical Electronics, Austria

Johannes FELLINGER, Health Centre for the Deaf of the Hospital of St. John of God, Linz, Austria

Christian SCHOBER, NPO Competence Centre, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria

Andreas STAINER-HOCHGATTER, Health and Environment Department, AIT, Austrian Institute of Technology

Chair: Daniela Gruber, MED-EL Medical Electronics, Austria

Sponsored by MED-EL Medical Electronics

Inclusive and quality education models (6.3)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Policies and models are presented from countries that are in the lead of creating education systems that are accessible and inclusive of all children, with all types of disabilities.

16:15h-17:30h

Room: M3

 

Tom DE MOOR, Hugo VAN DE VEIRE and Geert MALFLIET, VCLB Gent, Belgium (018)

Ana Isabel RUIZ LOPEZ, ONCE, Spain (121)

Jennifer STONEMEIER and Barbara TRADER, TASH, USA (270)

Raffaele CIAMBRONE, Ministry of Education, Italy (312)

Antônio José DO NASCIMENTO FERREIRA, Secretariat for Human Rights, Brazil (316)

John MCLAUGHLIN, Department of Education and Early Childhood, New Brunswick, Canada (336)

Chair:   Klaus LACHWITZ, Inclusion International, United Kingdom

Inclusive education models in Asia (6.4)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Models that have successfully innovated aspects of the education systems in Asian countries are presented, targeting very different aspects like the school environment, transport in rural areas or accessible learning materials.

16:15h-17:30h

Room: M06

 

Hervé ROQUEPLAN, Krousar Thmey, Cambodia (220)

Monirul ISLAM, Plan International, Bangladesh (218)

Georgina GASKELL, Leonard Cheshire Disability Bangladesh (330)

Anjlee AGARWAL, SAMARTHYAN Centre for Accessible Environments, India (082)

Sylvana LAKKIS, DPI Arab World, Lebanon

Chairs: Javed ABIDI, Disabled People’s International (DPI), Canada

17:30h-18:30h Drinks and refreshments
Technology Show

Innovative Practices representatives will present their innovative devices, apps, web and communication tool in an entertaining 60-minutes Technology Show

18:30h-19:30h

Room: M1

Participants: 4D-Joystick, ADJ, Barclay`s Bank, Irisbond, Lifetool, MED-EL, PIKSL, Wayfindr, SignTime,

Moderation: Caroline Casey, The Ability Awards, Ireland & Wilfried KAINZ, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria

19:30h-21:00h Snacks

FRIDAY, February 12

08:00h-09:00h Registration, Coffee and Tea
Plenary Session on information and communication technology

Accessible ICT – what are we talking about? A panel discussion covering all aspects of creating accessibility for all, and how accessible ICT and inclusive education connect.

09:00h-09:45h

Room: M1

Axel LEBLOIS, G3ict, USA

Masahito KAWAMORI, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Switzerland

Natalia AMELINA, UNESCO IITE, Russia

Chair: Michael FEMBEK, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria

09:45h-10:00h Break
Changing attitudes: Successful advocacy campaigns (7.1)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Creating awareness of the needs and rights of persons with disabilities is a prerequisite for change. Successful advocacy campaigns and programmes are presented and discussed.

10:00h-11:15h

Room: M1

 

Agnes VAN WIJNEN, Dutch Association for Disabled Children (NSGK), Netherlands (042)

Janet E. LORD, Burton Blatt Institute, Syracuse University, USA (177)

Swaraj Paul BAROOAH, IDIA Charitable Trust, India (200)

Lawrence F. CAMPBELL, International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment (ICEVI), India (022)

Jelena PEROVIC, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), Montenegro (324)

Chair: Jane BUCHANAN, Human Rights Watch, USA

Creating accessibility using technology (7.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Various Innovative Practices are presented that improve the lives of persons with all forms of disabilities, from classrooms to emergencies.

10:00h-11:15h

Room: M2

 

Amihai MIRON, User1st, Israel (020)

Jonas Atugonza LUBAGO, Tanzania League of the Blind, Tanzania (070)

Ghadeer M. AL HARES, Higher Council for Affairs of Persons with Disabilities (HCD), Jordan (024)

Eileen HOPKINS, Access Innovation Media, Australia (117)

Sabina LOBATO, ONCE Foundation, Spain (208)

Caroline CARSWELL, Sound Advice, Ireland (053)

Chair: Martin GOULD, G3ict, USA

Inclusive education in emergency and refugee situations (7.3)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

Innovative Practices and Policies are presented that provide education for children and youth, including those with disabilities, in emergencies, in refugee camps, in post-war instability and post-disaster situations.

10:00h-11:15h

Room: M3

Joseph Mburu EVANS, Swedish Committee for Afghanistan (011)

Angelo EBENGO MUZALIWA, Initiative for Refugees living with Disability (IRD), Rwanda (029) (via video, tbc)

Laura DAVISON, Inter-Agency Network for Education in Emergencies (INEE), Switzerland, and Ingrid LEWIS, EENET (Enabling Education Network), United Kingdom (224)

Karen CHESTERTON KHAYAT, Massey University, New Zealand and Iraq (040)

Chair: Edgard SEIKALY, UNICEF, Denmark

11:15h-11:30h Break
Towards UN Habitat III: Accessible and inclusive urban development (8.1)

Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations

In October 2016, the Third Global Conference on Housing and Sustainable Development (Habitat III) will take place in Quito, Ecuador. In this session experts explain the Habitat III process and discuss how an inclusive and accessible urban development can be achieved in the future.

11:30h-12:45h

Room: M1

Akiko ITO, UN DESA/DSPD (via video)

Thomas BUTCHER, Zero Project/Essl Foundation, Austria

Gerald CRADDOCK and James HUBBARD, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design, National Disability Authority of Ireland (301)

Ivor AMBROSE, European Network for Accessible Tourism (ENAT), Belgium

Representative of GAATES, Canada (tbc) (188)

Chair: Luis GALLEGOS, Chair of G3ict and former Permanent Representative of Ecuador to the UNO at Geneva

Early childhood interventions (8.2)

Innovative Practices – Presentations

Innovative models that have advanced inclusive early childhood intervention and education for children in pre-school age or offered to them in combination with primary education.

11:30h-12:45h

Room: M2

Rosalina Flores OBANDO, ASOPIECAD, Nicaragua (049)

Thuy NGUYEN, Medical Committee Netherlands-Vietnam (MCNV), Vietnam (276)

Elena JENKIN, Deakin University, Australia (339)

Ahmet KRYEZIU, Save the Children International, Kosovo (091)

Thi Van Nga LE, Nhat Hong Center for the Blind & Visually Impaired, Vietnam (174)

Chair: Luk ZELDERLOO, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities (EASPD), Belgium

Innovative financing of inclusion and accessibility (8.3)

Alternative ways of financing are presented, apart from public funding and grant making, like Social Investment Funds, Seed Financing, Impact Investing or Social Impact Bonds.

11:30h-12:45h

Room: M3

Constance AGYEMAN, Nesta, United Kingdom

Erwin STAHL, Bonventure Management GmbH, Germany

Viktor PANISCH, RVP One, Austria

Aline BUYSSCHAERT, Koisinvest, Belgium

Chair: Karin JESTIN, Strategic Philanthropy Advisor, Switzerland

12:45h-14:15h Lunch and Exhibition
Donor`s Forum on Inclusive Education (9.1)

Major international donor organizations come together to present and discuss their funding strategies in the field of inclusive education.

14:15h-15:30h

Room: M1

 

Andrea SIMONITS, Open Society Foundations, Hungary

Kaitlin ROH, USAID, USA

Gertraud FINDL, Austrian Development Agency, Austria

Chair: Charlotte MCCLAIN-NHLAPO, World Bank, United States of America

Inclusive Education In Austria (9.2)

The status of inclusion in the Austrian education system, including in vocational and educational training, is discussed, taking also into account regional differences.

Diskutiert wird der Stand der Inklusion im österreichischen Bildungswesen, inklusive der Berufsausbildung, samt regionaler Unterschiede.

14:15h-15:30h

Room: M2

In German language only – Nur auf Deutsch

Bernhard SCHMID, Lebenshilfe Wien, Austria

Tamara GRUNDSTEIN, Independent Living Austria (tbc)

Franz WOLFMAYR (tbc) and Michael LONGHINO, Chance B, Austria (107)

Helga FASCHING, University of Vienna, Austria

Chair: Erwin BUCHINGER, Disability Ombudsman Austria

15:30h-15:45h Break
Final Plenary:

Taking Inclusive Education to the next level

15:45h-17:00h

Room: M1

Keynote: Gopal MITRA, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), USA

Key messages from selected sessions by rapporteurs

Q & A with the auditorium

Chairs: Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre, Belgium and Ingrid HEINDORF, Zero Project/World Future Council, Switzerland

 

ONGOING EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE CONFERENCE

Accessibility for All Trail

Level 0 (entrance/ registration area)

Offered by Access Israel, the Accessibility for All Trail creates awareness of the participants in accessibility and lets them experience different kinds of disability:

“You cannot really understand it, until you feel it for yourself!”

Technology Exhibition

Level 1 (In front of the main entrance to room M1)

The following Innovative Practices 2016 on technology will present their hardware and software:

Access Israel – Accessibility for All Trail

ADJ Electronics – Bellen Speech Visualizer

Aspa Foundation – Work path to participation

Association des Parents d’Enfants Mentalement Handicapés – AGID – Online Training Modules for Staff

Atempo – Inclusive Education with Tablets

Barclays Bank – SignVideo

Equalizent – Video Technology for Deaf Juveniles

GNW Ltd – Self-Help in Foreign Language Learning for Special Learners

Hilfsgemeinschaft – RoboBraille

Irisbond – Looks That Can Talk

Kompetenznetzwerk Informationstechnologie (KI-I) – 4D Joystick

LIFEtool – IntegraMouse3

MED-EL – The Hearing Implant Company

PIKSL – Adventure Museum

Rehadapt Engeneering GmbH & Co KG – Communication Aids Mounting Solutions

Royal London Society for Blind People – Wayfindr

signtime – SiMAX the Sign Language Avator Project

Sound Advice – Auditory Verbal Therapy – leading into inclusive education for deaf children

Speech Code – Speech Code

The Trust for the Americas – POETA Social Franchise

Tobii Technology GmbH – EyeGaze / Touch Technologies

University of Applied Sciences, Technicum Wien – AsTeRICS Academy

User1st – Improving Internet Interfaces for People with Disabilities

VCLB Gent – Reasoned report for children with disability

VerbaVoice – VerbaVoice Interpreting