Programme

Wednesday, February 25

United Nations Office/Vienna International Centre (VIC), M Building

17:00h-18:00h Registration & Welcome
Innovative Policy and Innovative Practice Award Ceremony 2015
Celebrating practices and policies that enable persons with disabilities to live independently and to access public and political life
18:00h-20:30h
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Martin ESSL & Michael FEMBEK, Essl Foundation, Austria
Jakob VON UEXKULL & Ingrid HEINDORF, World Future Council, United Kingdom
Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre, Belgium
Lenín Voltaire MORENO, UN Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, Ecuador (via video)
Representatives of Innovative Policies and Innovative Practices 2015
Welcome Reception

Thursday, February 26

United Nations Office/Vienna International Centre (VIC), M Building

08:00h-09:30h Registration Coffee and Tea
Welcome
09:30h-10:15h – A
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German provided
Christine STIX-HACKL, Permanent Mission of Austria to the UN in Vienna
Martin ESSL, Essl Foundation, Austria
Jakob VON UEXKULL, World Future Council, United Kingdom
Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre, Belgium
Lourdes MÁRQUEZ DE LA CALLEJA, EFC’s European Consortium of Foundations on Human Rights and Disability, Spain
Video: The Zero Project Innovative Practices and Policies 2015
Chair: Caroline CASEY, Kanchi, Ireland
Opening Keynotes
10:15h-11:00h – B
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Daniela BAS, Division for Social Policy and Development (DSPD), UN DESA Focal Point on Disability, USA (MS WORD)
Facundo CHAVEZ PENILLAS, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Switzerland (MS WORD)
Javed ABIDI, Disabled Peoples International (DPI), India
Chair: Caroline CASEY, Kanchi, Ireland
11:00h-11:15h Break
The Lumos Approach:
How De-Institutionalization Works in Eastern Europe

Children explaining, communicating and inspiring
11:15h-12:30h – C1
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Elena SAFTESCU, Alina CEBAN & Efimia CHIHAI (supported by Eugenia Godojora and Natalia Rotaru), Lumos Foundation, Moldova
Veliko KRASIMIROV VELIKOV, Diana VELIKOVA VELIKOVA, Mihaela DINKOVA IVANOVA & Dafinka GROZEVA NIKOLOVA (supported by Aneta Teneva and Boyan Nikolaev Tenev), Lumos Foundation, Bulgaria
Veronika PESTOVA, Veronika ODVARKOVA, Nikola KÖHLEROVA (supported by Ingrid Hanzlikova and Zlata Bruzkova), Lumos Foundation, Czech Republic
(PPT)
Chair: Georgette MULHEIR, Lumos Foundation, United Kingdom supported by Mihaela IVANOVA, self-advocate, Bulgaria
New Professions for Persons with Disabilities
11:15h-12:30h – C2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Elisabeth KRÖN, Specialisterne Austria (PPT) (PDF)
Frank HOFFMANN, Discovering Hands, Germany (PPT)
Gregor DEMBLIN, Career Moves, Austria (PPT) (PDF)
Chair: Georg SCHÖN, Ashoka Austria
Worldwide Data and Statistics on Independent Living and Political Participation
11:15h-12:30h – C3
Room: M02
Daniela BAS, Director of the Division for Social Policy and Development (DSPD), UN DESA Focal Point on Disability, USA: The inclusion of disability in the Sustainable Development Goals
Maria Alarcos CIEZA MORENO, World Health Organisation, WHO: The Model Disability Survey and the Community Based Rehabilitation Indicators
Silvia BALMAS, European Foundation Centre (EFC), Belgium: Results from the Zero Project Indicators 2015 (PPT)
Chair: Michael FEMBEK, Essl Foundation, Austria
Voting and Elections in the Global South
Innovative Practices – Presentations
11:15h-12:30h – C4
Room: M06
Virginia ATKINSON, International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES): Strengthening electoral systems to be inclusive and accessible for all citizens with disabilities
Libisi MAPHANGA, Electoral Commission of South Africa: The Universal Ballot Template (PPT)
Suraj SIGDEL, International Foundation For Electoral Systems, Nepal: Training to actively engage in civic rights (PDF)
Wilson N. RUVERE, Jairos Jiri Association: Enfranchising People with Disabilities in Zimbabwe (PPT) (PDF)
Chair: Virginia ATKINSON, International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES)
12:30h-14:00h Lunch Break
The Personal Assistance Budget
Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations
14:00h-15:30h – D1
Room: M01
Simultaneous Translation: English-German
Damjan TATIC, UN CRPD Committee of Experts, Serbia (via video)
Jamie BOLLING, European Network for Independent Living (ENIL): The Right to Personal Assistance in Sweden
Dirk VANDERSTIGHELEN, Flemish Agency for People with Disabilities, Belgium: The Flanders’ Personal Assistance Budget
Tove Linnea BRANDVIK & Vibeke MELSTRØM MARØY, ULOBA, Norway: Building a business: Personal assistance as a tool for independent living in Norway
Javier ARROYO MENDEZ, Aspaym Madrid, Spain: Free personal assistance in Madrid
Peter LAMBREGHTS, Onafhankelijk Leven vzw, Belgium: The European situation of Personal Assistance
Chair: Jamie BOLLING, European Network for Independent Living (ENIL), Sweden
The Barometer of Inclusion: Comparison of Independent Living in Austria
14:00h-15:30h – D2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Albert BRANDSTÄTTER, Inclusion Austria: Results of the 2014 “Inklusionsbarometer” – A survey on independent living comparing the situation in the nine Austrian provinces
Max RUBISCH, Federal Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Consumer Protection (BMASK), Austria
Herbert PICHLER, ÖGB Chancen Nutzen Büro, Austria
Thomas DRIESSEN, alphanova Steiermark, Austria
Chair: Albert BRANDSTÄTTER, Inclusion Austria
Service Providers & How Change Can Be Succesful
Innovative Practices – Presentations
14:00h-15:30h – D3
Room: M06
Franz WOLFMAYR, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities, Austria
Tara DOHENY, Genio Trust, Ireland
Alison HARNETT, National Federation of Voluntary Bodies, Ireland: The Next Steps Project: Service Providers jointly offering individualized support
Maarit AALTO, Nordic Centre for Welfare and Social Issues (NVC), Sweden: Community housing for people with intellectual disabilities
Corina ZOLLE, Rhein-Main Inklusiv, Germany (English PPT) (English PDF)
Errol COCKS, Curtin University, Australia
Chair: Luk ZELDERLOO, European Association of Service Providers for Persons with Disabilities (EASPD), Belgium
Consultation: Technology and Disability-Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR)- Organized by SCRPD/DSPD/UNDESA
14:00h-15:30h – D4
Room: M02
Daniela BAS, Division for Social Policy and Development (DSPD), UN DESA Focal Point on Disability, USA
Michael FEMBEK, Zero Project, Essl Foundation, Austria
Hiroshi KAWAMURA, Disability Caucus-HFA2 Focal Point, Consultant on DiDRR/United Nations, Japan
Mechthilde FUHRER, EUR-OPA Major Hazards Agreement, France
Aqeel QURESHI, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Japan
Natalia ILIEVA, Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU), Malaysia
Benjamin DARD, Christoffel-Blindenmission (CBM), Haiti (PPT)
Alex ROBINSON, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), Indonesia (PDF)
Inclusive-DRR Adviser ASB, Disability-inclusive DRR Network (DiDRRN) partner, Indonesia
Chair: Akiko ITO, Secretariat for the CRPD, DSPD UN DESA, USA
Co-Rapporteurs: Betty DION, GAATES, Canada, & Hiroshi KAWAMURA, Disability Caucus-HFA2 Focal Point, Consultant on DiDRR/United Nations, Japan
Independent Living for Everyone: Innovative Strategies of Cities, Regions and their Networks
14:00h-15:30h – D5
Room: M07
Johanna PACEVICIUS, Assembly of European Regions (AER), France
Elena CURTOPASSI, Veneto Region, European Network for Social Authorities (ENSA) and European Local Inclusion and Social Action Network (ELISAN), Belgium
Interactive discussion in working groups (DOC)
Chair: Edwin MERMANS, Department of Social and Cultural Development of the Province of Noord Brabant, The Netherlands (PPT) (PDF1) (PDF2) (PDF3)
15:30h-15:40h Break
Supported Decision-Making
Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations
15:40h-17:00h – E1
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Oliver LEWIS, Mental Disability Advocacy Center, Hungary
Maths JESPERSON, PO Skane, Sweden: The Personal Ombudsmen system in Sweden
Linda PERRY, Vela Microboard Association, Canada: How Microboards work (PPT)
Cher NICHOLSON, Health & Community Services Complaints Commissioner, Australia
Chair: Eilionoir FLYNN, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
Peer Support Models for Austria
15:40h-17:00h – E2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Klaudia KAROLINY, Independent Living Initiative of Upper Austria, Austria: Peer counseling as an approved profession
Tamara GRUNDSTEIN, Independent Living Austria
Self representatives and self advocate groups
Chair: Walburga FRÖHLICH, atempo, Austria: How to make peer support work
Technology and software that support independent living
Innovative Practices – Presentations
15:40h-17:00h – E3
Room: M07
John MCLACHLAN, Scope, United Kingdom: Connect to Control. Affordable equipment to make PCs accessible (PDF)
Kristina TSVETANOVA, BLITAB, Austria: A tablet for the visually impaired (PPT) (PDF)
Presentations of new technologies and hands-on exercises to support the digital inclusion of all
Chair: Dave SHEPHERD, Barclays Bank, United Kingdom
How Disaster Risk Reduction and Fire and Life Safety is Disability-Inclusive
15:40h-17:00h – E4
Room: M06
CJ WALSH, FireOx International, Ireland (PDF)
Ase Kari HAUGETO, The Delta Centre, Norway
Marnie PETERS, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Canada
Betty DION, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Canada
Chair: Mukhtar AL-SHIBANI, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Saudi Arabia
Corporate Strategies Supporting Employment and Inclusion
15:40h-17:00h – E5
Room: M02
Stephanie OUEDA, L’Oreal, France
Sunita Rebecca CHERIAN, Wipro Technologies, India (PPT)
Yves VEULLIET, IBM, Belgium (PDF)
Cecilia CONDE, European Network for CSR+D, Spain (PPT) (PDF)
Chair: Maria TUSSY, Fundación ONCE, Spain
Rapporteur: Susan SCOTT-PARKER, International Business Disability Forum, United Kingdom (PPT)
17:00h-18:00h Break & Time for moving to UniCredit Center Am Kaiserwasser, Eiswerkstraße 20, 1220 Wien (appx. 10min. walk from UNOV/VIC)

Special Evening Event, UniCredit Center Am Kaiserwasser

“Alles Walzer” – Waltz for All
18:00h-21:00h – F
Location: UniCredit Center Am Kaiserwasser, Eiswerkstraße 20, 1220 Wien (appx. 10 min. walk from UNOV/VIC)
Welcome & introduction by moderator Monika KALCSICS, Austrian Broadcasting Corporation ORF
Welcome by Martin BACHL, Unicredit Bank Austria
Welcome by HE Peter LAUNSKY-TIEFFENTHAL, Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
Opening by Franz Joseph HUAINIGG, Member of Austrian Parliament
Live music by MoZuluArt and AMBASSADE String Quartet
Show act by the high-level-class wheelchair dance couple Brigitte KRÖLL and Werner KAISER
Interview with Johanna MANG, Light for the World, Austria & Michael FEMBEK, Zero Project, Essl Foundation, Austria
Inclusive dance show act & workshop by the inclusive dance company „ICH BIN O.K“
Reception & Dinner

FRIDAY, February 27

United Nations Office/Vienna International Centre(VIC), M Building

08:00h-08:45h Registration, Coffee and Tea
Zero Project Highlights & GAATES Award Ceremony
08:45h-09:10h
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Caroline CASEY, Kanchi, Ireland
Mukhtar AL-SHIBANI, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Saudi Arabia
Betty DION, Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments (GAATES), Canada
09:10h-09:15h Short Break
New Models for Community-based Living
Innovative Practices – Presentations
09:15h-10:45h – G1
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Joris VAN PUYENBROECK, Hogeschool Universiteit Brussel: “Proefwonen” – fast access to affordable homes (PPT)
Yakir PNINI-MENDEL & Orly FRUCHTER, Israel Unlimited: Supportive Housing – Helping young adults to live independently (PDF)
Roberto MEZZINA: Trieste – De-Institutionalization and Community Living since 1980 (PPT) (PDF)
Borka TEODOROVIC, Association for Promoting Inclusion, Croatia: Living alone with individualized support (PDF)
Natalie DREW-BOLD, World Health Organization, Switzerland: Promoting Rights and Community Living for Children with Psychosocial Disabilities
Chair: Ines BULIC, European Coalition for Community Living (ECCL)
Self-empowerment and Political Participation in Austria
Innovative Practices – Presentations
09:15h-10:45h – G2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Elisabeth KOMP, DIÖZESAN-CARITASVERBAND KÖLN, Germany: „Today I decide!“ – A 2-day-course to kick-start political participation (PDF)
Johannes UNGAR, Innovia, Tirol
Astrid EICHSTÄDT, European Ombudsman
Chair: Erwin BUCHINGER, Disability Ombudsman Austria
The Right to Vote for Everyone
Innovative Policies & Indicators – Presentations
09:15h-10:45h – G3
Room: M06
Hitomi SUGIURA, Tokyo Law Advocacy Office; Nagase OSAMU, Ritsumeikan University and Inclusion International; & Seikichi NAGOYA, Japan: Enfranchising people under guardianship
Tomislav IVASKOVIC & Damian JANUSEVIC, Association for Self Advocacy, Croatia: Voting without legal capacity
Alexander PREOBRAZHENSKIY, Council of Europe, France (PPT) (PDF)
Patrick CLARKE, International Disability Alliance, Ireland
Chair: Maureen PIGGOT, President of Inclusion Europe
10:45h-11:00h Break
Self-empowerment and Self-representation
Innovative Practices – Presentations
11:00h-12:15h – H1
Room: M06
Felipe RAMOS BARAJAS, Organization of American States: Regional network to promote legal capacity for persons with psychosocial disabilities
Janina GAARDE RASMUSSEN, Socialstyrelsen: Study kit about citizenship and personal rights, Denmark (PDF)
Matthijs VAN TRIGT, Patrick SCHELFHOUT, Tina GOETHALS & Danny VANDERPERRE: Our New Future – Coaching for political discussions and participation across Flanders (PPT) (PDF PPT) (PDF MS WORD) (MS WORD)
Peter LAMBREGHTS, Onafhankelijk Leven vzw, Belgium: Freedom School – 5-day-training for an active role in society
Chair: Inmaculada PLACENCIA-PORRERO, European Commission
How to Support Candidates and Political Representatives with Disabilities
Innovative Policies – Presentations
11:00h-12:15h – H2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Helene JARMER, Member of Parliament, Austria
Jude PALMER, Managing Director Digital Outreach & Iain NEWTON, Access to Elected Office Programme Manager, United Kingdom: Access to Elected Office for Disabled People Fund (PPT) (PDF) (MS WORD)
Martin BABU MWESIGWA, UN CRPD Committee of Experts & National Union of Disabled Persons of Uganda (NUDIPU) & Helen Grace ASAMO, Member of Parliament of Uganda: Reserved seats for persons with disabilities (MS WORD)
Hendrietta BOGOPANE-ZULU, Deputy Minister of Social Development, South Africa: Ensuring equal access for Members of Parliament (PPT) (PDF)
Chair: Luis GALLEGOS, Chair of G3ict and former Permanent Representative of Ecuador to the UNO at Geneva
Rapporteur: Irina MORENO, Assistant to UN Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, Ecuador
International Peer Support Models: Empowering Persons with Disabilities
Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations
11:00h-12:15h – H3
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Ian LOYNES, Spectrum CIL: How User-led-organisations work in the United Kingdom (PPT) (PDF) (MS WORD)
Silvio SAGRAMOLA, Info-Handicap, Luxembourg: Funding a national disability information and meeting center in Luxembourg (PPT) (PDF)
Julia KISCH, Independent Living Movement Upper Austria: Peer counseling as an approved profession in Upper Austria
Michael PAUL & Banane NAFEH, Disability Rights UK: Helpline and platform on personalized care (PPT) (PDF)
John MCLACHLAN, Scope: Activities Unlimited – a “Brokerage” for short family vacations (PPT)
Chair: Errol COCKS, Curtin University, Australia
The cooperation between East & West for political and social participation in Europe
Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations
11:00h-12:15h – H4
Room: M02
Vasyl NAZARENKO, Union of Disabled People Organisations of Ukraine
Patrick CLARKE, International Disability Alliance / European Disability Forum / Down Syndrome International, Ireland
George DZNELADZE, Coalition for Independent Living, Georgia
Davud REHIMLI, Union of Disabled People Organisations of Azerbaijan
Co-Chairs: Ilja SEIFERT, Allgemeiner Behindertenverband in Deutschland e.V. (ABiD), Germany, & Monika THARANN, Stiftung West-Östliche Begegnungen, Germany
12:15h-12:30h Break
Towards fully accessible elections and voting processes
Innovative Practices and Policies – Presentations
12:30h-13:45h – I1
Room: M02
Ana Cristina LÓPEZ LÓPEZ, Ministry of the Interior, Spain: Voting and participating in the electoral process (PPT)
Video by New Zealand’s Electoral Commission: Improving access to electoral events
Corinne CLERMONT, Nous aussi, France: Guidelines for accessible elections in Europe (PPT) (PDF) (MS WORD)
Maria FINSTRÖM, Finnish Federation of the Visually Impaired: Accessible candidates lists for elections (PPT) (PDF)
Kate HEWITT, SCYTL, Australia: Software for the Visually Impaired Citizens in Australia
Chair: Martha STICKINGS, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA), Austria (PPT)
New concepts and ideas for living in the community in Austria
Innovative Practices – Presentations
12:30h-13:45h – I2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Andreas VEGA, VbA-Selbstbestimmt Leben München: Persons with disabilities employing their assistants
Birgit ROTHENBERG, Mobile – Selbstbestimmtes Leben Behinderter e.V. Dortmund: An all-round support program (PPT) (PDF)
Corina ZOLLE: Rhein-Main Inklusiv e.V.: Personal assistance as an employer model (German PPT) (German PDF)
Michael MÜLLER, Institut für Sozialdienste Vorarlberg: The model “Fundament” – Living self-reliant (PPT) (PDF) (MS WORD)
Bernadette BROS-SPÄHN & Wolfgang SPÄHN, Gemeinsam Leben – Gemeinsam Lernen e.V.: IGLU – Inclusive flat-sharing in Ludwigshafen, Germany (PDF)
Chair: Katharina MEICHENITSCH, Diakonie
Solutions from the Global South
Innovative Practices – Presentations
12:30h-13:45h – I3
Room: M06
Kerry-Jo LYN, Director of Projects and Strategic Initiatives, Digicel Foundation Jamaica: Social enterprises financing independent living (PDF)
Stanley BAWDEN, The Living Link: Creating careers from disabilities in South Africa (PPT Short) (PDF Short) (PPT Long) (PDF Long)
Jose RAMIREZ, Jr, Disabled Peoples International: Fighting Leprosy – the ignored disability (PPT)
Video: Supporting and Implementing a National Project to foster the Access to Health and Education for Persons with Hearing Impairment in Papua New Guinea
Chair: Johanna MANG, Light for the World, Austria
UNDP’s Approach to Addressing Disability: From Normative Standards to Partnership and Programming
12:30h-13:45h – I4
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Marianna HARUTYUNYAN, Agency of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Armenia: International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) (PPT)
Andrei VOLENTIR, Central Elections Commission, Moldova: Promotion of access for persons with disabilities to voting stations and voting process
Sladjana PESIC, Ministry of Labour and Social Services, Montenegro: Social Welfare and Child Care System Reform – Design, plan, implementation of community-based social services (PPT) (PDF)
Anna ZAKREVSKAYA, Department for Social Protection of the Institute of Labour, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, Belarus: Innovative approaches for CRPD ratification, monitoring of changes in the lives of persons with disabilities and the impact of social protection interventions (PPT)
Chair: Milica BEGOVIC, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Istanbul Regional Hub, Turkey
13:45h-15:00h Lunch Break
The Dynamics between Major International Development Stakeholders’ Disability Programmes, Resources and Respective Roles
15:00h-16:00h – J1
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Daniela BAS, Division for Social Policy and Development (DSPD), UN DESA Focal Point on Disability, USA
Leah MAXSON, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), USA (will be replaced by: Alexander PREOBRAZHENSKIY, Council of Europe, France)
Michelle FUNK, World Health Organisation (WHO), Switzerland
Milica BEGOVIC, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Istanbul Regional Hub, Turkey (PDF)
Chair: Frederique WIEMEIJER, Zero Project, Essl Foundation, Austria (PPT) (MS WORD)
Women’s empowerment
Innovative Practices – Presentations
15:00h-16:00h – J2
Room: M03
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Susan DUNN, Women’s Institute on Leadership and Disability (WILD)
Carol BOSCH, Cape Mental Health – Sexual Abuse Victim Empowerment Programme in South Africa
Chair: Rana KOTAN, Sabanci Vakfi Foundation, Turkey
16:00h-16:15h Break
Final Plenary: Zero Project 2015 & 2016 – The Way Forward
16:15h-17:15h – K
Room: M01
Simultaneous translation: English-German
Michael FEMBEK, Essl Foundation, Austria
Ingrid HEINDORF, World Future Council, Switzerland
Helene JARMER, Member of Parliament, Austria
Akiko ITO, Secretariat for the CRPD, UN DESA, USA
Patrick CLARKE, International Disability Alliance, Ireland
Susan SCOTT-PARKER, International Business Disability Forum, United Kingdom
Chair: Shuaib CHALKLEN, former UN Special Rapporteur on Disability & Councillor of the World Future Council, South Africa