Description

Is the number of persons with disabilities employed by the state both calculated and published?
While the question is about the availability of this figure, the figure itself is also important. If such a figure is available, please provide the figure, a source and, if possible, an internet link.

Relates to Convention Article:

  • No.27, Work and employment
  • No.31, Statistics and data collection

In detail

Brief explanation of the question

Article 27 prescribes that “States Parties shall safeguard and promote the realization of the right to work… by taking appropriate steps, including through legislation, to… Employ persons with disabilities in the public sector;”

This question is only about the availability of these figures, not about the figures and percentages themselves. That said, the figure itself will, of course, be important.

Summary of results

Coming soon!

Fill in for your country

[report_form]